?

Log in

Writer's Block

Okay, so I'm working on writing a fantasy novel... and it's not going well.
I love to write, but my confidence in my talent is kinda shaky right now.
Make that very shaky.
I've gotten good feedback on fics I have written, so I know I can write well... damn, saying that makes me cringe, I feel like I'm bragging on myself.
It seems like everything I read - every fic, every book, even blogs here on lj - make me doubt my abilities even more because I feel I can't write as well as whatever it is I'm reading.
I have tons of ideas. Ideas for characters, abilities, places, scenes, but tying all of those ideas together into something that resembles a story is what I'm having a hard time with.
Ugh, I'm depressing myself, and that's not helping either.
I don't even want to post this, I feel like it'll be seen as whining or fishing and it really isn't.

Tags:

New HP Deathly Hallows Trailer

I've just seen this! *meep*

Quite Pissed Off

I was looking forward to entering the music video contest for the Xena Convention coming up in January. I had a winning video a few years ago and wnated to give it another go.
I go the creationent.com site to see when the dealine is and see THIS:

Note: Due to the high volume of entries for our Music Video Contests, we are forced to limit entries to those people actually attending the specific show they are entering for. You do not have to be present for the actual showing of your video, but you must claim your award on site before the end of the weekend or your award will be forfeited.

WTF????????

There's NO way I can aford to attend the event or be anywhere near the site, so what's the point of entering? DAMMIT! This is unfair! I am so pissed.
What's your favorite music video of all time?


Hands down, my favorite has always been "Take on Me" by A-Ha:

Rec Me Some HP Fics???

My flist is tiny, so feel free to pass this along to your larger flists, if you like.

I'm looking for some NON-SLASH Harry/Snape, Ron/Snape or
NON-SEXUAL Hermione/Snape fics.
Basically centered around them, any time before, during or after the series.
Angst is always good!

Just remember, NO SLASH, NON-SEXUAL please!

Rec me some GOOD ones. :D

UGH

I've decided to grow my hair out again.
Right now it's short and wavy, in a shag cut.
I like it this way, but I have to get it trimmed every couple months to maintain it. I'll save some money just trimming it every once in a while until it's all one length in the back.
Then I'll cut it and donate it.
I've done it once before and it took two years to grow out of all the layers.
I hate having long hair, though. It's a bitch to sleep on. I wind up having to split my hair into two braids in order to sleep comfortably.
I'll have to stock up on hair clips again to tame it while it grows out and looks wild and scary. My hair is naturally thick, so eventually the weight will tame it.
I'm going to look ridiculous, but oh well, save a little money, right.

*sigh*

Tags:

Movie Soundtrack meme

gacked from oncelikeshari

The movie of your life meme.

1) Open your library (iTunes, Winamp, Media Player, iPod, etc.).
2) Put it on shuffle.
3) Press play.
4) For every question, type the song that's playing.
5) When you go to a new question, press the next button.
6) Don't lie. (what would be the point?)
7) Not tagging - Do it if you want!


Title: Only Time - Enya

Opening Credits: Fearless - Cyndi Lauper

Waking Up: Live Like We're Dying - Kris Allen

First Day of School: Bad Day - Daniel Powter

Falling In Love: Serious - Duffy

Fight Song (meaning song acompanying an argumennt and not a sporting event): Tourettes - Ellen Degeneres

Break-Up Song: Ahab the Arab - Ray Stevens

Prom: What I Want - Daughtry feat. Slash

Mental Breakdown: Follow You Home - Nickelback

Flashback: The Apple - Bill Cocby

Wedding: Walking on Sunshine - Katrina and the Waves

Birth of a Child: The Purple People Eater - Sheb Wooley

Final Battle: There Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart) - Eurythmics

Death Scene: Riches, Not Gold - Lee Holdridge

Funeral Song: Always on My Mind - Michael Buble

Ending Credits: Pax Deorum - Enya

Whoa, this is cool... and kinda freaky. LOL

Tags:

Gobsmacked

OMG, I am totally in shock here.
Someone was watching one of my Xena videos on youtube and told me it was featured ON THE NEWS back when they were talking about the 2009 Xena Convention. I hadn't heard anything about that, so they sent me this link on youtube:

A short clip of my video starts at 1:37



When I saw that I totally screamed out loud and scared my cat right off the back of my chair, LOL!

New LadyHawke Video!

This is my first LadyHawke video. Kinda nervous about it. Enjoy. :)


Writing thingy


I write like
Dan Brown

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




Hmm. Well. Okay.
I've never read any of his books, but he's successful, so I guess that's... um, good?

Then I used another part from a different fic I wrote and got this:


I write like
J. K. Rowling

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




LOL, much better! So I use yet another fic I wrote (and all of these are different shows) and I get this:


I write like
Cory Doctorow

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




Okay, I have no idea who this is. LOL, this is funny. So I tried one more, again, totally different fic, different show...


I write like
Margaret Mitchell

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!





This quiz thingy is nuts. LOL!

Tags: